JEREMIAH J. v. DAKOTA D. 617
[…] chose to not provide Jeremiah with a fair opportunity to offer
financial support. If the county court were to allow Dakota to
actively deter Jeremiah from providing financial support and
then terminate his rights on those grounds, the court would be
allowing mothers to refuse assistance in an attempt to termi-
nate the parental rights of unwed fathers. Therefore, we find no
error in the county court’s determination that Dakota’s conduct
excuses Jeremiah’s failures.
Abandoned/Failed to Financially
Support During P regnancy
For her final argument, we have grouped subparagraphs
(4) and (5) of § 43-104.22. Dakota argues that Jeremiah
abandoned her and failed to provide financial support during
her pregnancy. Section 43-104.22(4) states that “[t]he father
abandoned the mother without reasonable cause and with
knowledge of the pregnancy.” Likewise, § 43-104.22(5) states
that “[t]he father had knowledge of the pregnancy and failed
to provide reasonable support for the mother during the preg-
nancy.” Both exceptions require that the father had knowledge
of the pregnancy.
Here, the evidence indicates that for the majority of the
pregnancy, Dakota told Jeremiah that he was not the father.
17
In re Application of S.R.S. and M.B.S., 225 Neb. 759, 408 N.W.2d 272
(1987).