JEREMIAH J. v. DAKOTA D. 617
[…] that he has matured since the convictions. Although convic-
tions are to be taken seriously, the county court did not err in
determining that they were insufficient to determine Jeremiah
to be unfit.
After giving deference to the county court’s credibility deter-
minations concerning the accusations of drug use and physical
and mental abuse, we find Dakota did not prove parental unfit-
ness by clear and convincing evidence under § 43-104.22(2).
Failed to P rovide R easonable
Financial Support
Next, Dakota argues that Jeremiah has failed to provide rea-
sonable financial support. Section 43-104.22(3) states that con-
sent for adoption is not required if “[t]he father had knowledge
of the child’s birth and failed to provide reasonable financial
support for the mother or child.”
It is uncontested that Jeremiah did not provide financial
support for Dakota or the child. However, the county court’s
order directly addresses this issue. The county court stated that
“[w]hile it is clear that [Jeremiah] has not provided support to