JEREMIAH J. v. DAKOTA D. 617
[…] (2000).
Nebraska Advance Sheets
JEREMIAH J. v. DAKOTA D. 623
Cite as 287 Neb. 617
Recognizing these constitutional interests, the foundation of
Nebraska’s adoption statutes is the consent of a biological par-
ent to the termination of his or her parental rights.8 In particu-
lar, in order to terminate a father’s rights through an adoption
procedure, the consent of the adjudicated father of a child born
out of wedlock is required for the adoption to proceed unless
the Nebraska court having jurisdiction over the custody of the
child determines otherwise, pursuant to § 43-104.22.9 Section
43-104.22 states in part:
At any hearing to determine the parental rights of an
adjudicated biological father or putative biological father
of a minor child born out of wedlock and whether such
father’s consent is required for the adoption of such child,
the court shall receive evidence with regard to the actual
paternity of the child and whether such father is a fit,
proper, and suitable custodial parent for the child. The
court shall determine that such father’s consent is not
required for a valid adoption of the child upon a finding
of one or more of the following:
(1) The father abandoned or neglected the child after
having knowledge of the child’s birth;
(2) The father is not a fit, proper, and suitable custodial
parent for the child;
(3) The father had knowledge of the child’s birth and
failed to provide reasonable financial support for the
mother or child;
(4) The father abandoned the mother without reason-
able cause and with knowledge of the pregnancy;
(5) The father had knowledge of the pregnancy and
failed to provide reasonable support for the mother during
the pregnancy.
Because § 43-104.22 can effectively terminate the parental
rights of the father, the exceptions under § 43-104.22 must be
proved by clear and convincing evidence.10
8
In re Adoption of Jaden M., 272 Neb. 789, 725 N.W.2d 410 (2006).
9
In re Adoption of Corbin J., 278 Neb. 1057, 775 N.W.2d 404 (2009).
10
See In re Interest of Hope L. et al., 278 Neb. 869, 775 N.W.2d 384 (2009).
Nebraska Advance Sheets
624 287 NEBRASKA REPORTS
Abandonment/Neglect of Child
[9-12] Dakota argues that Jeremiah has abandoned the child
because he has failed to make a genuine effort to provide
child assistance. Section 43-104.22(1) states that “[t]he father
abandoned or neglected the child after having knowledge of
the child’s birth.” Willful abandonment has been defined as
a voluntary and intentional relinquishment of the custody of
the child to another, with the intent to never again claim the
rights of a parent or perform the duty of a parent; or, second,
an intentional withholding from the child, without just cause or