State v. Minerva Lopez
[…] whether the requirements of subsections (2) and (3) have been

       2
       Wisconsin Stat. § 908.08(7) provides in relevant part that
"a court or a hearing examiner may also admit into evidence an
audiovisual recording of an oral statement of a child that is
hearsay and is admissible under this chapter as an exception to
the hearsay rule."
                                9
                                                                               No.   2011AP2733.awb


met."     State v. Snider, 2003 WI App 172, ¶12, 266 Wis. 2d 830,

668 N.W.2d 784.

    ¶239 Lopez             suggests       that        one    such        applicable       hearsay

exception       is    the     residual       hearsay         exception         in     Wis.    Stat.

§ 908.03(24).              That    section       permits          the    admission       of    "[a]

statement       not    specifically         covered         by     any    of     the    foregoing

exceptions but having comparable circumstantial guarantees of

trustworthiness."            Wis. Stat. § 908.03(24).

    ¶240 In Snider, the court upheld the use of the residual

exception to admit an audiovisual recording of a child victim's

statement that did not meet the requirements set forth in Wis.