Filed 3/7/14 P. v. Rogers CA4/1
[…] Moreover, the area is used by
other individuals taking drug tests.2
2 Rogers does not challenge the finding regarding his prior conviction; therefore we
do not set forth the testimony supporting that finding.
3
DISCUSSION
I.
Rogers contends there was insufficient evidence to support his conviction for
indecent exposure because he lacked the specific intent to direct public attention to his
genitals. He argues the incident did not occur in a public place, but in a private bathroom
stall where he had a reasonable expectation of privacy.
Under section 314, subdivision 1, it is a crime for someone to willfully and lewdly
"[e]xpose[] his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any place
where there are present other persons to be offended or annoyed thereby." "The separate
requirement that the intent of the actor be 'lewd' is an essential element of the offense."
(In re Smith (1972) 7 Cal.3d 362, 365.) Conviction for this offense " 'requires proof
beyond a reasonable doubt that the actor not only meant to expose himself, but intended