People v. Jetton CA5
[…] (Beeler, supra, 9 Cal.4th at p. 1003.) The refusal to allow further postponement of the proceedings in the face of Ms. Jetton’s prolonged unavailability was not an arbitrary decision. In summary, the discretion to deny a continuance “is abused only when the court exceeds the bounds of reason, all circumstances being considered.” (Beames, supra, 40 Cal.4th at p. 920.) Defendant has not shown that such an abuse occurred. Payment of Probation Costs After sentencing defendant to prison, the trial court ordered him to pay a $296 probation report fee pursuant to section 1203.1b within 30 days of his release on parole. Defendant claims the trial court exceeded its authority by issuing the order without first determining his ability to satisfy the financial obligation. (See § 1203.1b, subd. (b) [“The court shall order the defendant to pay the reasonable costs if it determines that the defendant has the ability to pay those costs ….”].) Although he acknowledges his failure 11. to object to the fee at the time of sentencing, defendant cites People v. Pacheco (2010) 187 Cal.App.4th 1392 (Pacheco) in support of the notion that this particular issue may be raised for the first time on appeal. In People v.