In re Miley C. CA2/2
[…] In addition, a police report revealed the continuing domestic violence between the parents even after R. was removed from their custody.6 6 Mother has noted that the sustained petition, count j-1, does not refer to the more recent incident of domestic violence between mother and father, which occurred January 1, 2012, prior to Miley’s birth. Mother has also stated that there is no evidence that this 16 DCFS’s reports, which contained hearsay evidence concerning the previous dependency proceeding involving R., constituted sufficient evidence to support a finding of jurisdiction under section 300, subdivision (j). (§ 355, subd. (b) [“A social study prepared by the petitioning agency, and hearsay contained within it, is admissible and constitutes competent evidence upon which a finding of jurisdiction pursuant to Section 300 may be based”].) The juvenile court was not required to take judicial notice of the case file in the matter involving Miley’s sibling.