In re Miley C. CA2/2
[…] The evidence before the court included evidence that Miley’s older sibling had been subjected to domestic violence between father and mother and removed from their home for that reason. It showed failure on father’s part to complete a domestic violence program ordered by the court, and continued domestic violence between the two parents even after they had separated. This evidence supported the juvenile court’s decision not to place Miley in father’s custody. As DCFS points out, the relevant language of section 361.2 reads: “When a court orders removal of a child pursuant to Section 361, the court shall first determine whether there is a parent of the child, with whom the child was not residing at the time that the events or conditions arose that brought the child within the provisions of Section 300, who desires to assume custody of the child. If that parent requests custody, the court shall place the child with the parent unless it finds that placement with that parent would be detrimental to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child.” (§ 361.2, subd. (a), italics added.)