Catoosa Fund Lp v. Medivation, Inc.
[…] In addition to the pleading standards set forth in Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570 (2007), a party asserting a claim for securities fraud under Section 10(b) of the Securities Exchange Act and Rule 10b-51 must meet the particularity requirements of Fed. R. Civ. P. 9(b), and the heightened pleading requirements of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 (“PSLRA”).2 ** The Honorable Robert W. Gettleman, Senior District Judge for the U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Illinois, sitting by designation. 1 17 CFR § 240.10b–5 (2010). 2 15 U.S.C. §§ 78u–4 et seq. 2 Rule 9(b) provides that “[i]n alleging fraud or mistake, a party must state with particularity the circumstances constituting fraud or mistake.” The PSLRA requires plaintiffs to “specify each statement alleged to have been misleading, [and] the reason or reasons why the statement is misleading” to allege the element of falsity adequately and “state with particularity facts giving rise to a strong inference that the defendant acted with the required state of mind” to allege the element of scienter. 15 U.S.C. § 78u–4(b)(1), (2).