Vail Lake Rancho California v. Abreu CA4/1
[…] (§ 3439.09.) The UFTA "also includes a statute of repose . . . , which creates an absolute backstop of seven years within which a cause of action for fraudulent transfer must be filed." (In re JMC Telecom LLC (C.D.Cal. 2009) 416 B.R. 738, 742, citing § 3439.09, subd. (c).) That provision provides as follows: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a cause of action with respect to a fraudulent transfer or obligation is extinguished if no action is brought or levy made within seven years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred." (§ 3439.09, subd. (c).) The UFTA supplements, rather than displaces existing law. (§ 3439.10 ["Unless displaced by the provisions of [the UFTA], the principles of law and equity . . . supplement [the UFTA's] provisions."].)