People v. Nasser CA5
[…] (Id. at pp. 701-702.) The Court of Appeal held the vending machine was a prohibited slot machine under the plain language of section 330b, because “[b]y the insertion of money and purely by chance (without any skill whatsoever), the user may receive or become entitled to receive money.” (Id. at p. 703.) Similarly, in Trinkle v. Stroh, supra, 60 Cal.App.4th 771, a jukebox that dispensed four songs for $1 was found to be a prohibited slot machine or device under section 330b because the operators also received a chance to win a cash 13 Section 330.1, subdivision (f), defines a “slot machine or device” in relevant part as “one that is, or may be, used or operated in such a way that, as a result of the insertion of any piece of money or coin or other object the machine or device is caused to operate or may be operated or played, mechanically, electrically, automatically, or manually, and by reason of any element of hazard or chance, the user may receive or become entitled to receive anything of value .…” Section 330a, subdivision (a), prohibits “any slot or card machine, contrivance, appliance or mechanical device, upon the result of action of which money or other valuable thing is staked or hazarded, and which is operated, or played, by placing or depositing therein any coins, checks, slugs,