Filed 3/10/14 P. v. Elguez CA3
[…] (People v. Castellanos (2009)
175 Cal.App.4th 1524, 1528-1529.) The record does not reflect whether the Colusa
County Board of Supervisors has done so, but because there was no objection in this case
to the imposition of the penalty, we presume proper authorization. (Cf. Evid. Code,
§ 664.)
5
Finally, the Attorney General asserts that the $200 assessment imposed under
section 1465.7 cannot be imposed under that statute, and requests that we modify the
abstract of judgment to reflect the trial court’s purported intent to impose this assessment
“under the authority of closely related section 1464.”
The Attorney General’s statement that a $200 assessment cannot be imposed in
this case under section 1465.7 is correct. The statute provides in part: “(a) A state
surcharge of 20 percent shall be levied on the base fine used to calculate the state penalty
assessment as specified in subdivision (a) of Section 1464. [¶] (b) This surcharge shall
be in addition to the state penalty assessed pursuant to Section 1464 of the Penal Code
and may not be included in the base fine used to calculate the state penalty assessment as
specified in subdivision (a) of Section 1464.” Absent a properly calculated base fine, we
cannot determine what assessment might be properly imposed under section 1465.7.
But we decline the Attorney General’s request to modify the abstract to reflect a
$200 assessment pursuant to section 1464. On this record, we cannot determine that the