Manahawkin Convalescent v. Frances O’Neill (A-17-12) (071033)
[…] (1994) (quoting D’Ercole Sales, Inc. v. Fruehauf Corp., 206 N.J.
Super. 11, 23 (App. Div. 1985)). “The CFA is intended to ‘be
applied broadly in order to accomplish its remedial purpose,
namely, to root out consumer fraud.’” Gonzalez, supra, 207 N.J.
at 576 (quoting Lemelledo v. Beneficial Mgmt. Corp. of Am., 150
N.J. 255, 264 (1997)); see also Barry v. Arrow Pontiac, Inc.,
100 N.J. 57, 69 (1985) (noting that CFA was “passed in response
to widespread complaints about selling practices that victimized
consumers” and is “liberally construed in favor of protecting
consumers”). To that end, N.J.S.A. 56:8-19 prescribes a cause
of action on behalf of “[a]ny person who suffers any
ascertainable loss of moneys or property, real or personal, as a
result of the use or employment by another person of any method,
act, or practice declared unlawful under this act.” N.J.S.A.
56:8-19.
A CFA claim requires proof of three elements: “1) unlawful
conduct by defendant; 2) an ascertainable loss by plaintiff; and
3) a causal relationship between the unlawful conduct and the
ascertainable loss.” Bosland, supra, 197 N.J. at 557; accord
Lee v.