Manahawkin Convalescent v. Frances O’Neill (A-17-12) (071033)
[…] v. Dello Russo, 178 N.J. 340, 345-46 (2004)).
Second, the parties disputed whether O’Neill made a showing
of “ascertainable loss” within the meaning of N.J.S.A. 56:8-19.
In the absence of proof of an “unlawful practice” for purposes
of the CFA, we do not determine whether O’Neill sustained an
“ascertainable loss” by virtue of the Admission Agreement,
Manahawkin’s March 26, 2009 letter or the collection action
filed by Manahawkin, which was dismissed with prejudice at an
early stage and never proceeded to judgment.
C.
Finally, we consider O’Neill’s claim under the TCCWNA.
N.J.S.A. 56:12-15 provides in relevant part:
No seller . . . shall in the course of his
business offer to any consumer or
prospective consumer or enter into any
written consumer contract or give or display
any written consumer warranty, notice or
sign . . . which includes any provision that
violates any clearly established legal right
of a consumer . . . as established by State
or Federal law at the time the offer is made
or the consumer contract is signed or the
warranty, notice or sign is given or
displayed.
[N.J.S.A. 56:12-15.]
The TCCWNA was enacted in 1981 “to prevent deceptive
practices in consumer contracts by prohibiting the use of
illegal terms or warranties in consumer contracts.” Shelton v.
31
Restaurant.com, Inc., 214 N.J. 419, 427-28 (2013) (quoting Kent
Motor Cars, Inc. v.