Manahawkin Convalescent v. Frances O’Neill (A-17-12) (071033)
[…] [nursing homes].” Medicare and Medicaid; Requirements for Long
Term Care Facilities, 56 Fed. Reg. 48826 (Sept. 26, 1991);
accord 42 C.F.R. § 483.12 (2013).
19
except that when an individual has legal
access to a resident’s income or resources
available to pay for facility care pursuant
to a durable power of attorney, order of
guardianship or other valid document, the
facility may require the individual to sign
a contract to provide payment to the
facility from the resident’s income or
resources without incurring personal
financial liability.
[L. 1997, c. 241, § 3 (codified at N.J.S.A.
30:13-3.1(a)(2)).]
This provision applies only “to those distinct parts of a
nursing home certified to participate in the Medicare or
Medicaid program.” N.J.S.A. 30:13-3.1(c).
The Legislature incorporated enforcement and remedial
provisions in the NHA. The statute authorizes the Commissioner
of Health to promulgate regulations pursuant to the statute.
N.J.S.A. 30:13-10. The Department of Health and Senior Services