Manahawkin Convalescent v. Frances O’Neill (A-17-12) (071033)
[…] (1950)). Appellate courts give “no special deference to the
17
trial court’s interpretation and look at the contract with fresh
eyes.” Id. at 223 (citing Manalapan Realty, supra, 140 N.J. at
378).
A.
We first consider whether the Appellate Division properly
concluded that Manahawkin did not violate the NHA. As enacted
by the Legislature, the NHA serves to complement the federal
Nursing Home Reform Act, 42 U.S.C.A. § 1396r, Congress’s
statutory scheme intended to protect nursing home residents and
their families. See generally Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act
of 1987, Pub. L. No. 100-203, § 4211, 101 Stat. 1330, 182, 182-
221. One component of the federal statutory scheme, 42 U.S.C.A.
§ 1396r(c)(5)(A)(ii), provides that “a nursing facility must . .
. not require a third party guarantee of payment to the facility
as a condition of admission (or expedited admission) to, or
continued stay in, the facility.” As explained in 42 U.S.C.A. §
1396r(c)(5)(B)(ii), there is a distinction between a nursing
home resident’s assets in the control of a third party, which
may be pursued by the facility, and that third party’s personal
funds, which are beyond the facility’s reach: