State of Tennessee v. Joseph E. Rainey
[…] The trial court found that trial counsel was not deficient in neglecting to pursue an entrapment defense because the proof at trial did not support the defense; furthermore, the trial court concluded that, based on the strength of the case, the defendant suffered no prejudice. Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-505, “[i]t is a defense to prosecution that law enforcement officials, acting either directly or through an agent, induced or persuaded an otherwise unwilling person to commit an unlawful act when the person was not predisposed to do so.” The test for entrapment is a subjective one, focusing on the predisposition of the accused to commit the crime at hand.