COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] particular errors as unduly prejudicial. Once again, therefore, we find no prejudice beyond that
resulting from the content of the statements themselves, and we hold that the trial court did not
abuse its discretion by permitting the limited interpretation of abbreviations and misspellings
provided by the readers.
- 20 -
C. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE: ACCESSORY BEFORE THE FACT
The appellant was convicted as an accessory before the fact to first-degree murder and
use of a firearm in the commission of a felony. Code § 18.2-18 provides, in relevant part, that
“every accessory before the fact [to a felony] may be indicted, tried, convicted and punished in
all respects as if a principal in the first degree[, the actual perpetrator].” In order for a defendant
to be convicted as an accessory before the fact, the Commonwealth must prove that: the crime
was committed by the principal; the defendant was absent during the commission; and, prior to