STATE v. HERSUM
[…] ¶14 Hersum’s reference to the paramedics’ “mistaken . . .
recollections” and his recitation of conflicting evidence does not compel a
contrary conclusion. In resolving suppression motions, “the trial court,
not this Court, determines the credibility of the witnesses.” State v.
Estrada, 209 Ariz. 287, 288, ¶ 2, 100 P.3d 452, 453 (App. 2004). It is not the
appellate court’s role to reweigh the evidence. See State v. Tison, 129 Ariz.
546, 552, 633 P.2d 355, 361 (1981).
¶15 The record also establishes the propriety of the law
enforcement blood draw under A.R.S. § 28-1388(E). That statute provides,
in pertinent part:
Notwithstanding any other law, if a law enforcement officer
has probable cause to believe that a person has violated § 28-
1381 and a sample of blood, urine or other bodily substance
is taken from that person for any reason, a portion of that
sample sufficient for analysis shall be provided to a law
enforcement officer if requested for law enforcement
purposes.
See also Cocio, 147 Ariz. at 284, 709 P.2d at 1345 (under predecessor statute,
requirements for medical exception are: 1) probable cause to believe the
person committed DUI; 2) exigent circumstances; and 3) “the blood is
drawn for medical purposes by medical personnel”).