United States v. Youssef Abdelbary
[…] To drive the point home, consider 18 U.S.C. § 157, which criminalizes the filing of a bankruptcy petition in connection with a scheme to defraud. 3 Had Abdelbary been convicted of violating that provision, the government would have had an arguable case that all of the fees Jordan Oil incurred in the bankruptcy proceedings were attributable to Abdelbary, as the very filing of a bankruptcy petition would have constituted his offense conduct, and the entire proceedings would have been tainted. But Abdelbary was neither charged with nor convicted of violating 18 U.S.C. § 157, and, under this court’s precedent, there is no basis for ordering restitution for conduct for which he was not convicted. 3 “A person who, having devised or intending to devise a scheme or artifice to defraud and for the purpose of executing or concealing such a scheme or artifice or attempting to do so . . . files a petition under title 11 . . . shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.” 18 U.S.C. § 157(1). 24 I recognize that Abdelbary’s untruthfulness may have exacerbated the fees Jordan Oil had to expend to defend its interests in bankruptcy.