Case: 12-41243 Document: 00512556712 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/11/2014
[…] appeal,” and that the statute explicitly indicated that its purpose was to provide
defendants immunity from “civil liability” as opposed to immunity from suit or
trial. Id. at 802. Accordingly, like the Englert court, the Metabolic Research
court concluded that a motion to dismiss under Nevada’s anti-SLAPP statute did
not satisfy the third prong of the collateral order doctrine.
With respect to the right to an immediate appeal, the TCPA is more
similar to the statutes at issue in Batzel and Godin than those considered in
Englert and Metabolic Research. Section 27.008 of the TCPA provides that “[a]n
appellate court shall expedite an appeal or other writ, whether interlocutory or
not, from a trial court order on a motion to dismiss a legal action under Section
27.003 or from a trial court’s failure to rule on that motion in the time prescribed
by Section 27.005.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.008(b). Consistent
with Batzel, Godin, Englert, and Metabolic Life, it appears that, by providing
this right, the Texas legislature has indicated the nature of the underlying right
the TCPA seeks to protect.