Case: 12-41243 Document: 00512556712 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/11/2014
[…] than the 30th day following the date of the hearing on the motion.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), on the motion of a party
under Section 27.003, a court shall dismiss a legal action against
the moving party if the moving party shows by a preponderance of
4
Case: 12-41243 Document: 00512556712 Page: 5 Date Filed: 03/11/2014
No. 12-41243
the evidence that the legal action is based on, relates to, or is in
response to the party’s exercise of:
(1) the right of free speech;
(2) the right to petition; or
(3) the right of association.
Id. § 27.005(a)–(b) (emphasis added). However, the motion to dismiss may not
be granted “if the party bringing the legal action establishes by clear and specific
evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in question.”
Id. § 27.005(c).
“In determining whether a legal action should be dismissed under [the
TCPA], the court shall consider the pleadings and supporting and opposing
affidavits stating the facts on which the liability or defense is based.” Id.
§ 27.006(a).
The Section entitled “Appeal” provides: