Case: 12-41243 Document: 00512556712 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/11/2014
[…] exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition, or right of association, that
party may file a motion to dismiss the legal action. Id. § 27.003(a). The motion
to dismiss generally must be filed no later than sixty days after service of the
legal action, although the TCPA provides that a court can extend the filing
deadline on a showing of good cause. Id. § 27.003(b). On the filing of a motion
to dismiss pursuant to § 27.003(a), all discovery in the legal action is suspended
until the court has ruled on the motion to dismiss, except as provided by
§ 27.006(b). Id. § 27.003(c). Section 27.006(b) states, “[o]n a motion by a party
or on the court’s own motion and on a showing of good cause, the court may allow
specified and limited discovery relevant to the motion.” Id. § 27.006(b).
Section 27.005, entitled “Ruling,” sets out the burden shifting scheme:
(a) The court must rule on a motion under Section 27.003 not later
than the 30th day following the date of the hearing on the motion.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), on the motion of a party