IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] decision in Seminole Tribe); see also Cockrell v. Bd. of Regents, 2002-NMSC-009, ¶¶ 4-8,
132 N.M. 156, 45 P.3d 876. Rather than reiterate the development of the constitutional
sovereign immunity doctrine, we begin instead by discussing the history of USERRA in
relation to the evolution of this jurisprudence.
{8} USERRA was enacted by Congress with the stated purpose of “encourag[ing]
noncareer service in the uniformed services by eliminating or minimizing the disadvantages
to civilian careers and employment which can result from such service.” 38 U.S.C. §
4301(a)(1). In addition to “providing for the prompt reemployment of [service members]
upon their completion of such service,” USERRA aims to fulfill its goal by “prohibit[ing]
discrimination against persons because of their service in the uniformed services.” Section
4301(a)(2), (3). Because the purpose of USERRA is to encourage military service, it is
generally accepted—and undisputed by the parties in this case—that it was enacted pursuant
to Article I, Section 8, Clause 11 of the United States Constitution, also known as the War
Powers Clause.