IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] Cockrell, 2002-NMSC-009, ¶ 20 (internal quotation marks
and citation omitted). Therefore, “any waiver of the [s]tate’s constitutional sovereign
immunity must be clear and unambiguous.” Id. ¶ 24.
{21} Plaintiff implicitly recognizes that none of the statutes he relies upon explicitly waive
sovereign immunity for USERRA claims.4 Instead, he argues that the several statutes, when
read together, evidence the Legislature’s intent to incorporate the benefits and protections
4
Minnesota provides an example of an explicit waiver of sovereign immunity for
USERRA claims. See, e.g., Minn. Stat. Ann. § 1.05(5) (West 2012) (“An employee . . . of
the state who is aggrieved by the state’s violation of [USERRA], may bring a civil action
against the state in federal court or another court of competent jurisdiction for legal or
equitable relief that will effectuate the purposes of that act.”).
10
of USERRA and provide a remedy for New Mexico service members when those rights are
violated, including when the State itself is guilty of the violation. Although Plaintiff
essentially argues for a constructive waiver of sovereign immunity, which is generally