Amerco Real Estate Co. v. City of West Sacramento
[…] And the City’s Board of Appeals, after a hearing in October 2011, rejected U-Haul’s appeal that the sign was entitled to remain pursuant to section 5499, and affirmed the hearing officer’s decision. U-Haul then unsuccessfully petitioned the trial court for a writ of administrative mandate to overturn the City’s decision. (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 1094.5, 1094.6.) This appeal by U-Haul ensued. We will set forth additional facts in discussing the issues on appeal. ISSUES ON APPEAL The statute at the center of this appeal is section 5499, which provides, “Regardless of any other provision of this chapter or other law, no city or county shall require the removal of any on-premises advertising display on the basis of its height or size by requiring conformance with any ordinance or regulation introduced or adopted on or after March 12, 1983, if special topographic circumstances would result in a material impairment of visibility of the display or the owner’s or user’s ability to adequately and effectively continue to communicate with the public through the use of the display. Under these circumstances, the owner or user may maintain the advertising display at the business premises and at a location necessary for continued public visibility at the height or size at which the display was previously erected and, in doing so, the owner or user is in conformance.” 3 The several issues U-Haul raises on appeal reduce to two basic issues: (1) Did the trial court properly use the substantial evidence test rather than the independent judgment test to review the City’s decision under section 5499? and (2) On appellate court review, is there