Amerco Real Estate Co. v. City of West Sacramento
[…] (See Miller, supra, 122 Cal.App.3d at p. 543, fn. 3 [when a trial court reviews an administrative decision using the substantial evidence test, the trial court and the appellate court occupy essentially identical positions regarding whether the administrative decision is supported by substantial evidence].)1 Section 5499 states, as pertinent, “Regardless of any . . . other law, no city or county shall require the removal of any on-premises advertising display on the basis of its height or size by requiring conformance with any ordinance or regulation introduced or adopted on or after March 12, 1983, if special topographic circumstances would result in a material impairment of [(1)] [the] visibility of the display or [(2)] the owner’s or user’s ability to adequately and effectively continue to communicate with the public through the use of the display.” Substantial evidence is defined as evidence “ ‘ “ ‘reasonable in nature, credible and of solid value’ ” ’ ” and evidence that “ ‘ “a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.” ’ ” (County of San Diego v. Assessment Appeals Bd.