Filed 3/13/14 E.B. v. Super. Ct. CA5
[…] “‘there is a substantial probability that the child … may be returned to his or her parent
… within six months … ’; or … ‘reasonable services have not been provided …’ to the
parent[s]. (§ 366.21, subd. (e).)” (M.V., supra, 167 Cal.App.4th at p. 176.)
The M.V. court made the statement quoted above at the conclusion of its analysis
comparing the substantial probability of return standard set forth in section 366.21(e)
with a similar provision in the portion of section 366.21 that governs 12-month review
hearings, viz., section 366.21, subdivision (g)(1) (section 361.21(g)(1)). That portion of
the statute provides, in relevant part, that at the 12-month review, the court may continue
the case to the 18-month review “only if it finds that there is a substantial probability that
the child will be returned to the physical custody of his or her parent ….”
(§ 366.21(g)(1), italics added.)
The court compared the two provisions: “subdivisions (e) and (g)(1) of section
366.21 present distinct legal standards: subdivision (e) asks whether there is a substantial
probability the child may be reunited with the parent by the 12-month review; subdivision