MAR 13 2014
[…] Pringle (In
20 re Focus Media, Inc.), 387 F.3d 1077, 1083 (9th Cir. 2004)
21 (holding that a former attorney must have explicit or implicit
22 authority from the client to accept service under Rule 7004(b)).
23 Accordingly, Debtors’ compliance with Rule 7004(h) satisfies the
24 first half of the requirement under Mullane — that interested
25 parties be apprised of the pendency of the action.4
26
27 4
If Debtors had simply mailed the notice and motion to a
28 non-officer by regular mail to an address listed in the POC, this
method would not comport with Rule 7004(h).
-9-
1 B. Compliance With The Service Requirements of CCP § 684.010
Is Not Required For Lien Avoidance Motions
2
3 CCP § 684.010 provides in relevant part:
4 [W]hen a notice, order, or other paper is required to
be served under this title [Title 9 Enforcement of
5 Judgments] on the judgment creditor, it shall be
served on the judgment creditor’s attorney of record
6 rather than on the judgment creditor if the judgment
creditor has an attorney of record.
7
8 Although Debtors rely on Villar for the proposition that
9 service on attorney Reese is not required under these
10 circumstances, the Panel in Villar did not specifically address
11 the applicability of CCP § 684.010 to lien avoidance motions.