Case: 13-10014 Document: 00512560484 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/13/2014
[…] judgment burden to establish that the relocation benefits in question were
necessary to the business of BNSF . . . and were reasonably expected by them
to be incurred.” 85 The district court explained that there was “no suggestion
that any of those relocation benefits were not benefits actually or in reality
83 Compensation “[s]hall not include any benefit provided to or on behalf of an
employee if at the time such benefit is provided it is reasonable to believe that the employee
will be able to exclude such benefit from income under [§ 132.]” 26 U.S.C. § 3231(e)(5).
“[G]ross income shall not include any fringe benefit which qualifies as a . . . qualified
84
moving expense reimbursement.” 26 U.S.C. § 132.
85 BNSF Ry. Co. v. United States, 904 F. Supp. 2d 604, 617 (N.D. Tex. 2012).
17
Case: 13-10014 Document: 00512560484 Page: 18 Date Filed: 03/13/2014
No. 13-10014