Case: 13-10014 Document: 00512560484 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/13/2014
[…] 79 Id. at 879.
80 Id.
81 Green-Thapedi v. United States, 549 F.3d 530, 533 (7th Cir. 2008).
82 Id.; see also, PALA, 234 F.3d at 877.
16
Case: 13-10014 Document: 00512560484 Page: 17 Date Filed: 03/13/2014
No. 13-10014
the present suit. Accordingly, BNSF’s refund claims for those years must be
dismissed.
B
We next turn to the merits. The parties agree that certain moving
expenses are properly excluded under § 3231(e)(5), 83 which provides that
benefits excludable under § 132 84 are excluded from RRTA compensation.
BNSF argues that moving expenses not excludable under § 3231(e)(5) are
properly excluded under § 3231(e)(1)(iii). Section 3231(e)(1)(iii) provides, in
pertinent part, that:
[Compensation] does not include . . . an amount paid
specifically—either as an advance, as reimbursement
or allowance—for travelling or other bona fide and
necessary expenses incurred or reasonably expected to
be incurred in the business of the employer[.]
BNSF explains that those moving expenses not excluded under § 3231(e)(5)
should be excluded under § 3231(e)(1)(iii) because they were bona fide and
necessary expenses incurred in its business. BNSF states that these expenses
were paid, not as compensation to employees, but as a means of retaining
skilled and knowledgeable workers.
The district court agreed, holding that “BNSF has satisfied its summary