KERFORD LIMESTONE CO. v. NEBRASKA DEPT. OF REV. 653
[…] uses that bring machinery or equipment within the meaning of
the definition in § 77-2701.47(1), any amount of use in manu-
facturing is sufficient.
If the Legislature had intended to impose temporal qualifi-
cations upon the language of § 77-2701.47(1) in the manner
contemplated by the Department, the Legislature could have
provided that to qualify for an exemption, the use of machinery
or equipment in manufacturing must be more than 50 percent
of the total use. Indeed, similar language is found in other tax
exemption provisions. Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-2704.13(1)
(Reissue 2003), the purchase of certain energy sources or fuels
is exempt from sales and use tax “when more than fifty percent
of the amount purchased is for use directly in irrigation or
farming.” Sections 77-2704.13(1) and 77-2701.47(1) are both
located within chapter 77, article 27, of the Nebraska Revised
Statutes. The language of the former statute contains a thresh-
old of more than a 50-percent use to qualify for an exemp-