Kerford Limestone Co. v. Nebraska Dept. of Rev.
[…] If the Legislature had intended to impose temporal qualifi- cations upon the language of § 77-2701.47(1) in the manner contemplated by the Department, the Legislature could have provided that to qualify for an exemption, the use of machinery or equipment in manufacturing must be more than 50 percent of the total use. Indeed, similar language is found in other tax exemption provisions. Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-2704.13(1) (Reissue 2003), the purchase of certain energy sources or fuels is exempt from sales and use tax “when more than fifty percent of the amount purchased is for use directly in irrigation or farming.” Sections 77-2704.13(1) and 77-2701.47(1) are both located within chapter 77, article 27, of the Nebraska Revised Statutes.