Runkle v. Fleming
[…] - 10 -
Case No. 13-6150
Runkle v. Fleming
accrued.” Campbell v. Grand Trunk W. R. Co., 238 F.3d 772, 775 (6th Cir. 2001). As the statute
of limitations is an affirmative defense, the burden is on Dr. Fleming to show that the statute of
limitations has run on Runkle’s medical-negligence claim. See id.
In Kentucky, an “action against a physician, surgeon, dentist, or hospital . . . for
negligence or malpractice” must be commenced within one year after the cause of action
accrued. Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 413.140(1)(e). The means by which courts identify the accrual
of a cause of action, particularly in light of an injury that is not readily discoverable, is outlined
in what Kentucky courts term the “discovery rule,” which states as follows: “the cause of action
shall be deemed to accrue at the time the injury is first discovered or in the exercise of reasonable
care should have been discovered[.]” Id. at § 413.140(2).
The seminal case interpreting the discovery rule is Wiseman v. Alliant Hospitals, Inc.,
37 S.W.3d 709 (Ky. 2000). In Wiseman, the Kentucky Supreme Court held that, in a medical
malpractice or negligence claim, “the statute of limitations does not begin to run even though a