People v. Hines CA3
[…] The trial court also determined substantial evidence supported the charged offenses such that the evidence supporting the gang enhancement would not overwhelm an otherwise weak case and cause the jury to convict based solely on the gang evidence. Hines now assigns various errors to the denial of his bifurcation motion. We review a trial court’s bifurcation decision under the deferential abuse of discretion standard. (People v. Hernandez (2004) 33 Cal.4th 1040, 1050-1051 6 Evidence Code section 402 provides: “(a) When the existence of a preliminary fact is disputed, its existence or nonexistence shall be determined as provided in this article. [¶] (b) The court may hear and determine the question of the admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury; but in a criminal action, the court shall hear and determine the question of the admissibility of a confession or admission of the defendant out of the presence and hearing of the jury if any party so requests. [¶] (c) A ruling on the admissibility of evidence implies whatever finding of fact is prerequisite thereto; a separate or formal finding is unnecessary unless required by statute.” 23 (Hernandez).) Hines and the Attorney General agree that our review must be based on the record before the trial court at the time of its ruling. (People v. Catlin (2001) 26 Cal.4th 81, 110 [motion to sever].)