In re T.L., a Person Coming Under the H040218
[…] the case plan and plan for permanent placement, including consideration of whether tribal
customary adoption is an appropriate permanent plan for the child . . . .’ (Cal. Rules of
Court, rule 5.725(d)(8)(C).[3]) If the court finds that the agency did not consult with the
child’s tribe, it ‘must order the agency to consult with the tribe, unless the court finds that
the tribe is unable, unavailable, or unwilling to participate.’ (Rule 5.725(d)(8)(D).)” (In
re G.C. (2013) 216 Cal.App.4th 1391, 1398 (G.C.); see § 366.24, subd. (f) [requiring
3
All further rule references are to the California Rules of Court.
11
Judicial Council to “adopt rules of court . . . to implement tribal customary adoption as a
permanent plan for dependent Indian children”].)
B. Failure to Comply With Statutory Procedures
The father argues that reversal is required because the Department’s assessment
report for the selection and implementation hearing did not address the option of tribal
customary adoption. (See §§ 366.21, subd. (i)(1)(H), 366.24, subd. (b).)