Pearson Food Co. v. State Compensation Ins. Fund CA2/7
[…] [¶] (c) When a question of fact, other than upon the pleadings, arises upon motion or otherwise, in any stage of the action. [¶] (d) When it is necessary for the information of the court in a special proceeding. [¶] (e) When the court in any pending action determines in its discretion that it is necessary for the court to appoint a referee to hear and determine any and all discovery motions and disputes relevant to discovery in the 12 Code of Civil Procedure section 638 provides: “A reference may be ordered upon the agreement of the parties filed with the clerk, or judge, or entered in the minutes or in the docket, or upon the motion of a party to a written contract or lease which provides that any controversy arising therefrom shall be heard by a reference if the court finds a reference agreement exists between the parties: “1. To try any or all of the issues in an action or proceeding, whether of fact or of law, and to report a statement of decision thereon; “2. To ascertain a fact necessary to enable the court to determine an action or proceeding.” 20 action and to report findings and make a recommendation thereon.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 639.) The statutory scheme carefully preserves the distinction between general and special references in order to comply with the constitutional mandate regarding the delegation of judicial power.