Pearson Food Co. v. State Compensation Ins. Fund CA2/7
[…] The Referee 23 III. The New Trial Motion Before this court, Pearson argues that the trial court should have granted a new trial on the grounds of “irregularity and surprise” resulting from SCIF’s “abuse of the discovery process.” The trial court denied the motion finding that it lacked jurisdiction to decide the merits because it was not timely filed. The trial court did not err. A party intending to file a motion for a new trial must file notice of intention to move for a new trial with the court clerk and serve on each adverse party “[b]efore the entry of judgment.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 659, subd. (a)(1).) Otherwise, it must be brought by the earliest of three deadlines: (1) within 15 days of “the date of mailing notice of entry of judgment by the clerk of the court pursuant to Section 664.5”; (2) within 15 days of service on the moving party “by any party of written notice of entry of judgment”; or (3) “within 180 days after the entry of judgment.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 659, subd. (a)(2).)