Marriage of G. CA2/7
[…] [Citation.]’ (Gonzalez v. Munoz, supra, 156 Cal.App.4th at p. 423.)” (Nadkarni, supra, 173 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1499-1500, original italics; see also Elkins v. Superior Court (2007) 41 Cal.App.4th 1337, 1363-1369 (Elkins).) 15 More importantly, however, subsequent to the 2009 decision in Nadkarni, supra, 173 Cal.App.4th 1483, the Legislature enacted section 217.9 Section 217 provides as follows: “(a) At a hearing on any order to show cause or notice of motion brought pursuant to this code, absent a stipulation of the parties or a finding of good cause pursuant to subdivision (b), the court shall receive any live, competent testimony that is relevant and within the scope of the hearing and the court may ask questions of the parties. [¶] (b) In appropriate cases, a court may make a finding of good cause to refuse to receive live testimony and shall state its reasons for the finding on the record or in writing. . . .” (Italics added.)