Marriage of G. CA2/7
[…] [Citation.] “Section 217 and [rule] 5.113 effectively extend to the parties at OSC and motion hearings the rights that the California Supreme Court concluded must be afforded the parties at contested family law trials leading to judgment [citation]. (Elkins[, supra,] 41 Cal.4th [at p.] 1355[, further citation omitted]—courts may not prohibit oral testimony or 9 Subdivision (c) of section 217 states: “(c) A party seeking to present live testimony from witnesses other than the parties shall, prior to the hearing, file and serve a witness list with a brief description of the anticipated testimony. If the witness list is not served prior to the hearing, the court may, on request, grant a brief continuance and may make appropriate temporary orders pending the continued hearing.” 16 require parties to preent their case at trial by affidavits or declarations.)” (Hogoboom & King, Cal. Practice Guide: Family Law, supra, ¶ 5:491.1 at p. 5-193, original italics.)