In re Andrew M. CA2/5
[…] Kamala D. Harris, Attorney General, Dane R. Gillette, Chief Assistant Attorney General, Lance E. Winters, Assistant Attorney General, Steven D. Mathews and Analee J. Brodie, Deputy Attorneys General, for Plaintiff and Respondent. Andrew M., a 16-year-old minor, possessed a stun gun without written parental consent, a misdemeanor. (Pen. Code, § 22610, subd. (d).) The minor was declared a ward of the juvenile court (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 602) and placed home on probation. On appeal, the minor argues the juvenile court abused its discretion when it denied his Welfare and Institutions Code section 782 (section 782) motion to dismiss. Penal Code section 22610 states: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person may purchase, possess, or use a stun gun, subject to the following requirements: [¶] . . . [¶] (d) No minor shall possess any stun gun unless the minor is at least 16 years of age and has the written consent of the minor’s parent or legal guardian.” (Italics added.) The minor was arrested by Officer Fernando Vasconcellos. The minor argues at the time of his arrest he was never asked whether he had his mother’s permission to carry the stun gun. The minor asserts his mother had no objection to his possession of the stun gun.