RANDALL TURNER v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] as petitions for post-conviction relief. Generally, “[r]elief under [the Post-Conviction
Procedure Act] shall be granted when the conviction or sentence is void or voidable because
of the abridgment of any right guaranteed by the Constitution of Tennessee or the
Constitution of the United States.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-103. However, to obtain relief,
the post-conviction petition must be filed within one year of the final action of the highest
state appellate court to which an appeal is taken. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-102(a); see also
Williams v. State, 44 S.W.3d 464, 468 (Tenn. 2001). The statute emphasizes that “[t]ime is
of the essence of the right to file a petition for post-conviction relief” and that “the one-year
limitations period is an element of the right to file such an action and is a condition upon its
exercise.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-102(a).
As the trial court found, the claims contained in the 2012 petition and the 2013