Boraj v. Holder
[…] Rather than remand the matter for further fact finding by the IJ, the BIA denied relief based on its own determinations that Albanian authorities were not unwilling or unable to control the gang members Boraj feared, and that Boraj was targeted by the gangs as criminal retaliation for his actions against them as a police officer, rather than on a account of his membership in a particular social group. Such independent fact-finding by the BIA violates 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(3)(iv), which provides that “[e]xcept for taking administrative notice of commonly known facts such as current events or the contents of official documents, the Board will not engage in factfinding in the course of deciding appeals.” See also Xian Tuan Ye v. Dep’t of Homeland Sec., 446 F.3d 289, 296 (2d Cir. 2006) (“[T]he BIA may only review the IJ’s factual findings to determine whether they are clearly erroneous, and may not engage in fact-finding, other than taking administrative 4 notice of commonly known facts”); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(3)(i) (“The Board will not engage in de novo review of findings of fact determined by an immigration judge.”).