STATE v. ESPINOZA
[…] ¶18 Espinoza has failed to show how any of the counts in the
indictment are duplicitous or multiplicitous. Although Espinoza was
charged with six counts of kidnapping, each count alleged that the crime
was committed against a different victim: L.B., M.V., D.G., F.R., N.B., and
A.B. The evidence shows Espinoza physically restrained L.B. while
6
STATE v. ESPINOZA
Decision of the Court
dragging her from room to room in search of valuables and the other five
victims were rounded up and confined to a bedroom closet during the
home invasion. See A.R.S. § 13-1304 (“A person commits kidnapping by
knowingly restraining another person with the intent to . . . aid [] the
commission of a felony[.]”). Espinoza was charged with one count of
armed robbery against L.B. and the evidence reflects that he held a
handgun to her head and demanded that she give him money and other
valuables. See A.R.S. §§ 13-1902, -1904 (stating a person commits armed