STATE v. ESPINOZA
[…] 6
STATE v. ESPINOZA
Decision of the Court
dragging her from room to room in search of valuables and the other five
victims were rounded up and confined to a bedroom closet during the
home invasion. See A.R.S. § 13-1304 (“A person commits kidnapping by
knowingly restraining another person with the intent to . . . aid [] the
commission of a felony[.]”). Espinoza was charged with one count of
armed robbery against L.B. and the evidence reflects that he held a
handgun to her head and demanded that she give him money and other
valuables. See A.R.S. §§ 13-1902, -1904 (stating a person commits armed
robbery by “taking any property of another from his person or immediate
presence and against his will” while using a deadly weapon). Espinoza
was also charged with one count of aggravated assault against L.B. The
evidence reflects that Espinoza repeatedly pointed a handgun at L.B.’s
head and threatened to kill her. See A.R.S. § 13-1204(A)(2) (stating a