People v. Medina CA2/5
[…] [Citation.] If the evidence would have been cross-admissible, then joinder of the charges was not prejudicial.” (People v. Thomas, supra, 53 Cal.4th at p. 798.) Medina has failed to make a “‘clear showing of prejudice.’ [Citation.]” (People v. Thomas, supra, 53 Cal.4th at p. 798.) On the date of the incident for which Medina was charged, defendants were discovered with a .32-caliber gun. A backpack within arm’s 3 Section 1098 provides in pertinent part: “When two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense . . . they must be tried jointly, unless the court orders separate trials. . . . [W]here two or more persons can be jointly tried, the fact that separate accusatory pleadings were filed shall not prevent their joint trial.” 7 reach of both defendants was found to contain the cell phone taken in the March 29 carjacking, along with a cell phone that had been used to call the taxi company that employed the victim of the March 20 robbery and kidnapping.