People v. Medina CA2/5
[…] Medina challenges the ruling as a violation of his constitutional rights to due process and a fair trial. We review the trial court’s decision to consolidate the charges for abuse of discretion (People v. Thomas (2012) 53 Cal.4th 771, 798) and affirm. 6 Section 954 provides that “[a]n accusatory pleading may charge two or more different offenses connected together in their commission, or different statements of the same offense or two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses, under separate counts, and if two or more accusatory pleadings are filed in such cases in the same court, the court may order them to be consolidated.” Consolidation of charges is favored. (People v. Smith (2007) 40 Cal.4th 483, 510.) Joinder of counts related to only one codefendant at a joint trial may be proper where there is a joint charge as to both defendants (People v. Champion (1995) 9 Cal.4th 879, 904-906), as authorized by section 1098.3 Here, the carjacking, kidnapping for robbery, and robbery offenses are of the same class of assaultive crimes and may be joined under section 954. (See People v. Walker (1988) 47 Cal.3d 605, 622.) However, even when the statutory requirements for joinder have been met, “the court ‘in the interests of justice and for good cause shown, may in its discretion order that the different offenses or counts set forth in the accusatory pleading be tried separately . . . .’ (§ 954.)” (People v.