Filed 3/18/14 P. v. Cloud CA3
[…] defendant from probation and reduced the transportation offense to a misdemeanor.
The People appeal, contending the trial court lacked jurisdiction to reduce the
offense to a misdemeanor. Defendant agrees. We shall vacate the order and direct the
trial court to submit a corrected order to the Department of Justice.
DISCUSSION
We dispense with the facts of defendant’s crime as they are unnecessary to resolve
this appeal.
The trial court reduced defendant’s felony conviction for transportation of
methamphetamine to a misdemeanor pursuant to section 17, subdivision (b)(3).
Section 17 provides in pertinent part: “(b) When a crime is punishable, in the
discretion of the court, either by imprisonment in the state prison or imprisonment in a
county jail under the provisions of subdivision (h) of Section 1170, or by fine or
imprisonment in the county jail, it is a misdemeanor for all purposes under the following
circumstances: [¶] . . . [¶] (3) When the court grants probation to a defendant without
imposition of sentence and at the time of granting probation, or on application of the
defendant or probation officer thereafter, the court declares the offense to be a
misdemeanor.”
In order to qualify for reduction to a misdemeanor, the offense in question must be
a “wobbler,” a crime punishable either as a misdemeanor or felony. Offenses only
punishable as felonies cannot be declared a misdemeanor pursuant to section 17. (People
v. Prothero (1997) 57 Cal.App.4th 126, 134.)
“A felony is a crime that is punishable with death, by imprisonment in the state
prison, or notwithstanding any other provision of law, by imprisonment in a county jail
under the provisions of subdivision (h) of Section 1170.” (§ 17, subd. (a).)
Transportation of a controlled substance is “punished by imprisonment pursuant to
2
subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code for a period of two, three, or four
years.” (§ 11379, subd. (a).)