Re: Thermination of Parental Rights (mother)
[…] Id. at 567. In our view, the Michigan Supreme Court provided the best definition, when it stated: “It is the essence 5 of an interlocutory order or decree that it may on final hearing be set aside, altered, changed, or modified.” Wurzer v. Geraldine, 256 N.W. 439, 444 (Mich. 1934). Applying this definition, we conclude that the finding of aggravated circumstances was an interlocutory order. This is because the magistrate court’s finding of aggravated circumstances was made pursuant to I.C. § 16-1619(6)(d). Idaho Code § 16-1622(1)(b) provides in pertinent part: A motion for revocation or modification of an order issued under section 16-1619, Idaho Code, may be filed by the department or any party; provided that no motion may be filed by the respondents under this section within three (3) months of a prior hearing on care and placement of the child. As the order containing the finding of aggravated circumstances was subject to modification, it was an interlocutory order. Thus, the finding of aggravated circumstances is legitimately before this Court by operation of I.A.R. 17(e)(1)(A).