Spahi v. Stone CA2/7
[…] They do not assert they are parties to the proprietary lease executed by the Isens, but argue they are intended beneficiaries of the Isens-OTHC agreement. “‘California law permits third party beneficiaries to enforce the terms of a contract made for their benefit.’” (Spinks v. Equity Residential Briarwood Apartments (2009) 171 Cal.App.4th 1004, 1021-1022; see Civ. Code, § 1559 [“[a] contract, made expressly for the benefit of a third person, may be enforced by him at any time before the parties thereto rescind it”].) A contract has been made for the benefit of a third person if the terms of the contract necessarily require the promisor to confer a benefit on the third person, but “it is not enough that the third party would incidentally have benefited from performance.”