March 18 2014
[…] cannot be discovered or if the child is a ward of the state.” Both laws have a threshold
requirement that a parent be unavailable before another individual is appointed.
¶25 IDEA’s definition of a parent includes “a natural, adoptive, or foster parent of a
child (unless a foster parent is prohibited by State law from serving as a parent).” 20
U.S.C. § 1401(23)(A). The administrative rules adopted by OPI incorporate the federal
law, stating, “Procedures for the appointment of a surrogate parent shall comply with . . .
34 CFR 300.30 . . . .” Admin. R. M. 10.16.3504(1). That regulation allows a foster
parent to act as a parent “unless State law, regulations, or contractual obligations with a
State or local entity prohibit a foster parent from acting as a parent.” 34 C.F.R. 300.30.
OPI’s administrative rules permit a foster parent to “act as a parent if the natural parents’
authority to make educational decisions on the student’s behalf has been extinguished
under state law and the foster parent: (a) is willing to make the educational decisions
8