March 18 2014
[…] The law reads:
7
If, under State law, a child with a disability who [sic] has reached the age of
majority under State law, who has not been determined to be incompetent,
but who is determined not to have the ability to provide informed consent
with respect to the educational program of the child, the State shall
establish procedures for appointing the parent of the child, or if the parent is
not available, another appropriate individual, to represent the educational
interest of the child throughout the period of eligibility of the child under
this subchapter.
20 U.S.C. § 1415(m)(2). Montana law does not outline a procedure for appointing a
surrogate for an adult student with disabilities, but § 20-7-461, MCA, directs a school
district providing education to a child with a disability to “adopt procedures to assign an
individual to act as a surrogate parent for a child with a disability whenever the parents or
guardian cannot be identified or, after reasonable efforts, the location of the parents
cannot be discovered or if the child is a ward of the state.” Both laws have a threshold
requirement that a parent be unavailable before another individual is appointed.
¶25 IDEA’s definition of a parent includes “a natural, adoptive, or foster parent of a
child (unless a foster parent is prohibited by State law from serving as a parent).” 20