the Supreme Court of the United States.” Kendall v. Daily
[…] Islands Supreme Court and replace it with direct
review by the Supreme Court of the United
States. See An Act to amend the Revised
Organic Act of the Virgin Islands to provide for
direct review by the United States Supreme
Court of decisions of the Virgin Islands
Supreme Court, H.R. 6116, §§ 1-2, 112th Cong.
(2012). President Obama signed H.R. 6116 into
law on December 28, 2012.
Id. Specifically, Section 1 of this legislation amends § 1613
by striking the language granting this Court certiorari
jurisdiction over final decisions of the highest court of the
Virgin Islands. Section 2 of H.R. 6116 adds the following
section to the statute governing the jurisdiction of the United
States Supreme Court:
“[28 U.S.C.] § 1260. Supreme Court of the
Virgin Islands; certiorari
17
“Final judgments or decrees rendered by the
Supreme Court of the Virgin Islands may be
reviewed by the Supreme Court by writ of
certiorari where the validity of a treaty or statute
of the United States is drawn in question or
where the validity of a statute of the Virgin
Islands is drawn in question on the ground of its
being repugnant to the Constitution, treaties, or
laws of the United States, or where any title,
right, privilege, or immunity is specially set up
or claimed under the Constitution or the treaties
or statutes of, or any commission held or
authority exercised under, the United States.”
Section 3 of H.R. 6116, entitled “Effective Date,” provides
that “[t]he amendments made by this Act apply to cases
commenced on or after the date of the enactment of this Act,”
i.e., December 28, 2012.
This Court has addressed the effect of H.R. 6116 on its