United Industrial Ex Rel. Bason v. Government of the Virgin Islands
[…] See An Act to amend the Revised Organic Act of the Virgin Islands to provide for direct review by the United States Supreme Court of decisions of the Virgin Islands Supreme Court, H.R. 6116, §§ 1-2, 112th Cong. (2012). President Obama signed H.R. 6116 into law on December 28, 2012. Id. Specifically, Section 1 of this legislation amends § 1613 by striking the language granting this Court certiorari jurisdiction over final decisions of the highest court of the Virgin Islands. Section 2 of H.R. 6116 adds the following section to the statute governing the jurisdiction of the United States Supreme Court: “[28 U.S.C.] § 1260. Supreme Court of the Virgin Islands; certiorari 17 “Final judgments or decrees rendered by the Supreme Court of the Virgin Islands may be reviewed by the Supreme Court by writ of certiorari where the validity of a treaty or statute of the United States is drawn in question or where the validity of a statute of the Virgin Islands is drawn in question on the ground of its being repugnant to the Constitution, treaties, or laws of the United States, or where any title, right, privilege, or immunity is specially set up or claimed under the Constitution or the treaties or statutes of, or any commission held or authority exercised under, the United States.” Section 3 of H.R. 6116, entitled “Effective Date,” provides that “[t]he amendments made by this Act apply to cases commenced on or after the date of the enactment of this Act,” i.e., December 28, 2012. This Court has addressed the effect of H.R. 6116 on its certiorari jurisdiction in two