Jose Rodriguez v. Attorney General United States
[…] Partyka, 417 F.3d at 414. 4 worn by such person, the sexual or other intimate parts of such person.” (Emphasis added.) Pursuant to N.Y. Penal Law § 15.15(1), when the term “intentionally” appears in a criminal statute, “it is presumed to apply to every element of the offense unless an intent to limit its application clearly appears.” Because a person must possess the requisite intent for every element of the statute in order to be convicted of unlawful surveillance in the second degree, the statute contains a scienter requirement that sufficiently limits convictions to persons possessing an “appreciable level of