Jose Rodriguez v. Attorney General United States
[…] “[T]he hallmark of moral turpitude is a reprehensible act committed with an appreciable level of consciousness or deliberation.” Partyka, 417 F.3d at 414. A. The Terms of the Statute Rodriguez presents two arguments in support of his contention that the statute in question does not categorically state a crime of moral turpitude. First, Rodriguez argues that second degree unlawful surveillance statute is a strict liability offense that does not depend on the wrongdoer’s state of mind.1 Contrary to Rodriguez’s assertion, N.Y. Penal Law § 250.45(4) cannot possibly be read to describe a strict liability offense. The statute criminalizes the behavior of a person who “[w]ithout the knowledge or consent of a person, . . . intentionally uses or installs, or permits the utilization or installation of an imaging device to surreptitiously view, broadcast or record, under the clothing being 1 Although we have held that strict liability sex offenses may still constitute crimes involving moral turpitude, Mehboob, 549 F.3d at 276-77, we have also concluded that the scienter of negligence is insufficient to establish moral turpitude in the context of non- sexual offenses. Partyka, 417 F.3d at 414. 4 worn by such person, the sexual or other intimate parts of such person.” (Emphasis added.) Pursuant to N.Y. Penal Law § 15.15(1), when the term “intentionally” appears in a criminal statute, “it is presumed to apply to every element of the offense unless an intent to limit its application clearly appears.”