Jose Rodriguez v. Attorney General United States
[…] Mehboob v. Att’y Gen., 549 F.3d 272, 275 (3d Cir. 2008). Therefore, we will deny the petition for review. I. Rodriguez is a native and citizen of Ecuador. The Department of Homeland Security (DHS) adjusted Rodriguez’s immigration status to lawful permanent resident on May 9, 2005. On September 29, 2009, Rodriguez was convicted in New York state court of the crime of unlawful surveillance in the second degree under to N.Y. Penal Law § 250.45(4). N.Y. Penal Law § 250.45(4) reads: A person is guilty of unlawful surveillance in the second degree when: 4. Without the knowledge or consent of a person, he or she intentionally uses or installs, or permits the utilization or installation of an imaging device to surreptitiously view, broadcast or record, under the clothing being worn by such person, the sexual or other intimate parts of such person. On July 19, 2012, DHS served Rodriguez with a notice to appear before an immigration judge (IJ) for removal proceedings. DHS alleged that Rodriguez was removable under § 237(a)(2)(A)(i) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(i), for having been convicted, within five years of his admission 2 to the country, of a crime of moral turpitude for which a sentence of one year or longer may be imposed. Rodriguez contested his removal, arguing before the IJ that the government had not met its burden of establishing by clear and convincing evidence that his offense was a crime involving moral turpitude. The IJ rejected the challenge, finding that N.Y. Penal Law § 250.45(4) categorically stated a crime of moral turpitude. The Board of Immigration Appeals (BIA) affirmed the IJ’s removal decision without opinion.