Shull v. Cal. Victims Compensation etc. Board CA6
[…] [Citations.] [¶] Thus, the conviction is set aside but the prosecution is not ended.” (In re Cruz (2003) 104 Cal.App.4th 1339, 1346.) Here, the trial court granted appellant’s habeas petition because it lacked confidence in the integrity of the convictions, given the victim’s questioning of her previous identification. The court did not acquit appellant, much less determine that he was “innocent.” Moreover, the granting of the habeas petition also did not constitute a “discharge” under section 4901. Section 1487, which addresses when discharge of an individual illegally detained is an appropriate habeas remedy states, “If it appears on the return of the writ that the prisoner is in custody by virtue of process from any court of this state, or judge or officer thereof, such prisoner may be discharged in any of the following cases . . . .” The section goes on to list the circumstances under which a habeas petition should be granted. Importantly, section 1487 refers to a “prisoner” who is “in custody” as being entitled to a discharge under certain circumstances.