Shull v. Cal. Victims Compensation etc. Board CA6
[…] DISCUSSION Appellant asserts the trial court erred in denying his petition for writ of mandate requesting that the Board reverse its decision. Respondent argues the trial court correctly 2 denied appellant’s petition, because his request to the Board for compensation under section 4900 was not timely. Section 4900 provides that anyone who was convicted of a felony and served time in prison may present a claim for compensation “for the pecuniary injury sustained by him or her through the erroneous conviction and imprisonment” if he or she meets the requirements of section 4903 and was either (1) pardoned by the Governor because “the crime with which he or she was charged was either not committed at all or, if committed, was not committed by him or her” or (2) “innocent of the crime with which he or she was charged for either of the foregoing reasons.”