IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] Teufel—at the least—attorney fees in the amount of $203,206.50 and discretionary costs in the
17
amount of $8,843.27. Credit Suisse admits that attorney fees are statutorily mandated in this
instance, but argues that the district court acted well within the bounds of its discretion in finding
that Teufel only partially prevailed, and in reducing Teufel’s attorney fee requests and costs by
40%.
“In any civil action the court may award reasonable attorney fees . . . to the prevailing
party . . . when provided for by any statute or contract.” I.R.C.P. 54(e)(1). Idaho Code § 45-513
is such a statute. It provides:
Any number of persons claiming liens against the same property may join in the
same action, and when separate actions are commenced the court may consolidate
them. The court shall also allow as part of the costs the moneys paid for filing and
recording the claim, and reasonable attorney’s fees.
I.C. § 45-513. This Court has explained that “[s]ince the costs of filing and recording, as well as
the attorney fees, are incidental to the foreclosure of a lien pursuant to I.C. § 45–513, the award
of attorney fees as part of the enforcement of the lien is a mandatory award.” Elec. Wholesale