IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] because the plain language within the yearly agreements does not express that intent.
2
Had Teufel not insisted on discrete one-year contracts, its argument would have been more persuasive. But it was
Teufel who insisted on one-year contracts from the outset.
11
3. Based on its factual findings, the district court did not err in concluding
that Credit Suisse’s mortgages have priority over Teufel’s claim of lien.
Based on the district court’s factual findings, its resulting legal conclusion—that Credit
Suisse’s mortgages have priority over Teufel’s claim of lien—was correct. Idaho Code § 45-506
governs the priority between a mechanics lien and a mortgage. It provides:
The liens provided for in this chapter shall be on equal footing with those liens
within the same class of liens, without reference to the date of the filing of the lien
claim or claims and are preferred to any lien, mortgage or other encumbrance,
which may have attached subsequent to the time when the building, improvement
or structure was commenced, work done, equipment, materials or fixtures were
rented or leased, or materials or professional services were commenced to be
furnished; also to any lien, mortgage, or other encumbrance of which the
lienholder had no notice, and which was unrecorded at the time the building,
improvement or structure was commenced, work done, equipment, materials or
fixtures were rented or leased, or materials or professional services were
commenced to be furnished.
I.C. § 45-506. The Court has interpreted this provision to mean “that the lien claimant could be
given priority when either the building, improvement or structure was commenced, some entity
or individual began to work on the building, improvement or structure, or when the materials or
professional services were first furnished.” Ultrawall, Inc. v. Washington Mut. Bank, FSB, 135
Idaho 832, 835, 25 P.3d 855, 858 (2001). In sum, “whichever of these events occurred first