In re CRISTIAN I., a Person Coming B248035
[…] (C.T., supra, 100 Cal.App.4th
at pp. 110-111; accord, In re Marriage of Fernandez-Abin & Sanchez (2011)
191 Cal.App.4th 1015, 1041.) “The court may allow the parties to participate in the
communication. If the parties are not able to participate in the communication, they must
9
be given the opportunity to present facts and legal arguments before a decision on
jurisdiction is made.” (§ 3410, subd. (b).) Additionally, a record must be made of
substantive communications between the courts, and the parties granted access to the
record. (§ 3410, subds. (c), (d).)
Both California (§ 3427) and Arizona (A.R.S. § 25-1037), in identical language
adopted from the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act, provide a
court of the state with exclusive, continuing jurisdiction to make child custody
determinations “may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it
is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a
more appropriate forum.” Under both statutes the parties are permitted to submit
information, and the court is directed to consider all relevant factors in deciding whether
it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction, including the nature
9
and location of the evidence required to resolve the pending litigation. (See Welch-
Doden v. Roberts, supra, 202 Ariz. at pp. 210-211 [the child’s best interests may be
considered in the context of a request under A.R.S. § 25-1037 to determine that Arizona,
although the “home state,” is an inconvenient forum such that jurisdiction should be
elsewhere].)
9
Section 3427, subdivision (b), and A.R.S. section 25-1037, subdivision (B), both
provide, “Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, a court of this state
shall consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction.
For this purpose, the court shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider
all relevant factors, including: [¶] (1) Whether domestic violence has occurred and is
likely to continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the
child. [¶] (2) The length of time the child has resided outside this state. [¶] (3) The
distance between the court in this state and the court in the state that would assume
jurisdiction. [¶] (4) The degree of financial hardship to the parties in litigating in one
forum over the other. [¶] (5) Any agreement of the parties as to which state should
assume jurisdiction. [¶] (6) The nature and location of the evidence required to resolve
the pending litigation, including testimony of the child. [¶] (7) The ability of the court
of each state to decide the issue expeditiously and the procedures necessary to present the
evidence. [¶] (8) The familiarity of the court of each state with the facts and issues in
the pending litigation.”
10
Failure to comply with the procedural requirements of the UCCJEA is subject to
harmless error analysis. (C.T., supra, 100 Cal.App.4th at p. 111; see In re Jesusa V.
(2004) 32 Cal.4th 588, 624 [“[w]e typically apply a harmless-error analysis when a