In re Jonathan H. CA2/7
[…] Am I a party to this case?” The court replied, “No, you are not.” 11 grandparents”]; see In re Marriage of Harris (2004) 34 Cal.4th 210, 219 [“[g]randparents’ rights to court-ordered visitation with their grandchildren are purely statutory”].) Moreover, there is no question the court had the power to direct Ashlee or the foster parents to prohibit contact between the children and the grandparents. (See § 245.5 [“In addition to all other powers granted by law, the juvenile court may direct all such orders to the parent, parents, or guardian of a minor who is subject to any proceedings under this chapter as the court deems necessary and proper for the best interests of . . . the minor. These orders may concern the care, supervision, custody, conduct, maintenance, and support of the minor . . . .”].) On this record the juvenile court did not abuse its discretion in ordering no visitation between the grandparents and the children. (Cf.