In re C.M. CA1/1
[…] Regardless, the evidence supporting the true findings on the sexual abuse counts 15 (S-1, S-7, and S-8) was sufficient by itself to uphold the juvenile court jurisdiction over the minors. C. Removal Father contends the court erred in removing custody of the minors from him because there was no clear and convincing evidence of a risk of harm to them in his custody. Section 361, subdivision (c) provides in pertinent part as follows: “A dependent child may not be taken from the physical custody of his or her parents . . . unless the juvenile court finds clear and convincing evidence of any of the following circumstances . . . : [¶] (1) There is or would be a substantial danger to the physical health, safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the minor if the minor were returned home, and there are no reasonable means by which the minor’s physical health can be protected without removing the minor from the minor’s parent’s or guardian’s physical custody. [¶] . . . [¶] (4) The minor or a sibling of the minor . . . is deemed to be at substantial risk of being sexually abused, by a parent, . . . and there are no reasonable means by which the minor can be protected from . . . a substantial risk of sexual abuse without removing the minor from his or her parent . . . .” A court’s dispositional order for removal is reviewed for substantial evidence. (In re H.G., supra, 146 Cal.App.4th at pp. 12–13.) In our view, substantial evidence supports removal of the minors under section 361, subdivisions (c)(1) and (4).