Case: 13-10233 Document: 00512565826 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/19/2014
[…] coercion, or attempts to coerce by “threatening to take an action prohibited by
law.” TEX. FIN. CODE § 392.301(a)(8). The Williamses argue that the
foreclosure sale was an action prohibited by law, basing this allegation largely
on their contentions that Wells Fargo waived its right to foreclose and did not
comply with the deed of trust. Because the claims that Wells Fargo breached
the deed of trust, did not have the right to foreclose, or took any other action
prohibited by law fail, the Williamses have not pled facts sufficient to suggest
Wells Fargo violated Section 392.301(a)(8).
9
Case: 13-10233 Document: 00512565826 Page: 10 Date Filed: 03/19/2014
No. 13-10233
Section 392.303(a)(2) bars a debt collector from “collecting or attempting
to collect interest or a charge, fee, or expense incidental to the obligation unless
the interest or incidental charge, fee, or expense is expressly authorized by the
agreement creating the obligation or legally chargeable to the consumer.” TEX.
FIN. CODE § 392.303(a)(2). The Williamses make the conclusory allegation that
Wells Fargo “imposed numerous charges” and that any charges associated with
the foreclosure were “unfair and unconscionable.” They also contend that their