THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Appellee, v. JAVIER
[…] offense. Here, however, the State failed to produce any evidence showing that
defendant even knew Gonzalez had a gun, let alone that he knew that Gonzalez would
discharge that gun in the direction of a police officer. According to defendant, if he did
not know that Gonzalez was armed, “it must logically and legally follow that [he] could
not have specifically intended to promote, solicit, aid, or attempt to aid an offense
which—by necessity—the principal must be armed in order to commit, to wit
Aggravated Discharge of a Firearm.” 1
¶ 13 We reject defendant’s argument. Section 5-2(c) of the Criminal Code of 1961
provides that a person is legally accountable for the criminal conduct of another if
“[e]ither before or during the commission of an offense, and with the intent to promote
or facilitate such commission, he [or she] solicits, aids, abets, agrees or attempts to aid,
such other person in the planning or commission of the offense.” 720 ILCS 5/5-2(c)
(West 2008). This court has long recognized that the underlying intent of this statute is
to incorporate the principle of the common-design rule. People v. Terry, 99 Ill. 2d 508,
515 (1984). Thus, to prove that a defendant possessed the intent to promote or facilitate