BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP v. Mitchell
[…] The fundamental requirement of due process is the opportunity to be heard, and that right “has little reality or worth unless one is informed that the matter is pending.” Mullane v. Central Hanover Bank & Trust Co., 339 U.S. 306, 314 (1950); see also In re Dar. C., 2011 IL 111083, ¶ 61. The rule in Verdung is intended to protect parties’ due process rights by preventing entry of a judgment without prior notice and an opportunity to be heard. ¶ 29 Plaintiff contends, however, that the rule in Verdung is no longer valid because it was established prior to the amendment of section 2-301 in 2000. Plaintiff argues that the amendment to section 2-301 eliminated any temporal restriction on waiver and the statute now simply provides that filing a responsive pleading or motion results in waiver of “all objections to the court’s jurisdiction over the party’s person.” Plaintiff contends that the amended statute contains no language restricting the waiver to any time in the proceeding. ¶ 30 Before the amendment in 2000, section 2-301 of the Code provided for a distinction between special and general appearances.