BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP v. Mitchell
[…] Defendant “emphasize[d] the need for this court’s guidance and clarification” on -4- whether waiver of objections to personal jurisdiction under section 2-301 is both prospective and retroactive. ¶ 20 At oral argument, counsel for defendant argued for the first time in this court that defendant did not submit to the circuit court’s jurisdiction by filing her October 12, 2011, motion. Counsel contended that defendant’s motion was in compliance with section 2-301(a), requiring a party to file a “motion to dismiss the entire proceeding or any cause of action involved in the proceeding or *** a motion to quash service of process” to preserve objections to the court’s personal jurisdiction. 735 ILCS 5/2-301(a) (West 2010).