2 SAN LUIS V. JEWELL
[…] BiOp.
There is additional statutory evidence that Reclamation’s
adoption and implementation of the BiOp triggers its
obligations under NEPA. Section 7 of the ESA provides that
a biological assessment “may be undertaken as part of a
Federal agency’s compliance with the requirements of section
102 of the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969
(42 U.S.C. § 4332),” which is the section that governs the
preparation of an EIS. 16 U.S.C. § 1536(c)(1). This is
evidence that Congress specifically contemplated that an
action agency discharging its duties under Section 7 of the
ESA would also comply with NEPA by completing an EA
and, if necessary, an EIS. The regulations also acknowledge
that the agencies are expected to concurrently comply with
both Section 7 of the ESA and NEPA. See 50 C.F.R.
§ 402.06 (“Consultation, conference, and biological
assessment procedures under section 7 may be consolidated
with interagency cooperation procedures required by other
statutes, such as the National Environmental Policy Act
(NEPA).”).
NRDC does not cite a single case where any court has
held that an action agency’s obligations under Section 7 of
the ESA excuse it from complying with NEPA. There are,
however, a number of cases holding that other substantive
statutes are exempt from the EIS requirement, even though