2 SAN LUIS V. JEWELL
[…] We therefore affirm the district court’s order remanding to
Reclamation so that it can complete an EIS evaluating the
effects of its adoption and implementation of the BiOp.47
1. Application of NEPA to the FWS
We first consider whether the FWS’s issuance of the
BiOp was a “major Federal action[] significantly affecting the
quality of the human environment” such that the FWS was
obligated to complete an EIS. A “[m]ajor federal action
includes actions with effects that may be major and which are
potentially subject to Federal control and responsibility.”
40 C.F.R. § 1508.18. The regulations offer several categories
of major federal actions, including “[a]doption of formal
plans, such as official documents prepared or approved by
federal agencies which guide or prescribe alternative uses of
Federal resources, upon which future agency actions will be
based” and “[a]pproval of specific projects, such as
47
Reclamation provided notice of its intent to prepare an EIS on March
28, 2012. See Remanded Biological Opinions on the Coordinated Long-
Term Operation of the Central Valley Project and State Water Project: