People v. Horton CA2/7
[…] Horton did not formally substitute Yanes out as counsel or otherwise personally contact the trial court, the district attorney or Yanes to make his intentions known. “The main purpose of a substitution of attorneys is that both the court and opposing counsel may know that they are dealing with an attorney who has the power to bind the party he purports to represent.” (Carrara v. Carrara (1953) 121 Cal.App.2d 59, 3 Under Penal Code, section 977, subdivision (b)(1), a felony defendant “shall be present at the arraignment, at the time of plea, during the preliminary hearing, during those portions of the trial when evidence is taken before the trier of fact, and at the time of the imposition of sentence,” and “shall” also attend “all other proceedings,” unless he or she executes a written waiver of the right to be present “in open court.”