People v. Thibodeaux CA2/1
[…] The prosecutor argued that the recording fell within the exceptions stated in sections 633.5, and 633. At the hearing, the court bypassed the parties’ arguments regarding applicability of the exceptions. It found the recording admissible because the statutory 4A “confidential communication” is “any communication carried on in circumstances as may reasonably indicate that any party to the communication desires it to be confined to the parties thereto . . . .” (§ 632, subd. (c).) 5 Section 633 provides that, nothing in section 632 prohibits “any sheriff, undersheriff, or deputy sheriff regularly employed and paid in that capacity by a county, . . . or any person acting pursuant to the direction of one of these law enforcement officers acting within the scope of his or her authority, from . . . recording any communication that they could lawfully . . . record . . . ,” and nothing in section 632 “renders inadmissible any evidence obtained by the above-named persons by means of . . . recording any communication that they could lawfully . . . record . . . .” 6Section 633.5 provides that, nothing in section 632 “prohibits one party to a