People v. Thibodeaux CA2/1
[…] (c).) 5 Section 633 provides that, nothing in section 632 prohibits “any sheriff, undersheriff, or deputy sheriff regularly employed and paid in that capacity by a county, . . . or any person acting pursuant to the direction of one of these law enforcement officers acting within the scope of his or her authority, from . . . recording any communication that they could lawfully . . . record . . . ,” and nothing in section 632 “renders inadmissible any evidence obtained by the above-named persons by means of . . . recording any communication that they could lawfully . . . record . . . .” 6Section 633.5 provides that, nothing in section 632 “prohibits one party to a confidential communication from recording the communication for the purpose of obtaining evidence reasonably believed to relate to the commission by another party to the communication of the crime of . . . any felony involving violence against the person,” or “renders any evidence so obtained inadmissible in a prosecution for . . . any felony involving violence against the person . . . .” 14 exclusionary rule contained in section 632 was abrogated by passage of Proposition 8, and concluded it was bound by federal Fourth Amendment law.