IN RE INTEREST OF NICOLE M. 685
[…] Cite as 287 Neb. 685
(c) Statutory Basis
Finally, we turn to the question of whether the State showed
sufficient statutory grounds to support the termination of
Brandy’s parental rights. The county court concluded that the
State had proved sufficient grounds under § 43-292(2), (5), (6),
and (7). We agree.
Much of the evidence supporting these grounds is set forth
above. Section 43-292(2) provides for termination in cases
where the parents have “substantially and continuously or
repeatedly neglected or refused to give . . . necessary parental
care and protection.” And in this case, § 43-292(2) was met,
because, as is described in more detail above, Brandy verbally
and physically abused the children.
Section 43-292(5) provides for termination when the par-
ents are “unable to discharge parental responsibilities because
of mental illness . . . and there are reasonable grounds to
believe that such condition will continue for a prolonged inde-
terminate period.” We conclude that the State has proved this
statutory ground with the evidence of Brandy’s mental illness
diagnosis and her failure to consistently take her medication
despite the fact that it was deemed “essential.”
We also note that the children have been out of the home