United States Court of Appeals
[…] Astrue,
607 F.3d 533, 536 (8th Cir. 2010)). In determining whether substantial evidence
supports the Commissioner’s decision, we “‘consider the evidence that supports the
Commissioner’s decision as well as the evidence that detracts from it.’ We may not
reverse the Commissioner merely because ‘we would have come to a different
conclusion.’” Id. (quoting Kluesner, 607 F.3d at 536) (internal citation omitted).
Whenever the Commissioner determines that an individual has received an
overpayment of benefits, “proper adjustment or recovery shall be made.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 404(a)(1). However, the Commissioner is not permitted to recover an overpayment
of benefits “from[] any person who is without fault if such adjustment or recovery
would defeat the purpose of this subchapter or would be against equity and good
conscience.” Id. § 404(b). An individual who has received an overpayment and who
is without fault may request waiver of recovery based upon either of these
prohibitions, 20 C.F.R. § 404.506, and in doing so, bears the burden of proof, Sipp
v. Astrue, 641 F.3d 975, 981 (8th Cir. 2011).
-3-