United States Court of Appeals
[…] be against equity or good conscience.”).
Rodysill also argues that waiver of recovery is proper because he accepted the
overpayments in reliance on representations made by the Commissioner. The
relevant regulations provide that an individual is entitled to waiver of recovery if he
“accepts such overpayment because of reliance on erroneous information from an
official source within the Social Security Administration . . . with respect to the
interpretation of a pertinent provision of the Social Security Act or regulations
pertaining thereto.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.510a; see also id. § 404.512(a) (“In the
situation[] described in . . . [§] 404.510a, adjustment or recovery will be waived since
it will be deemed such adjustment or recovery is against equity and good
conscience.”). In Gladden v. Callahan, 139 F.3d 1219 (8th Cir. 1998), we interpreted
these regulations to provide that an individual is entitled to waiver of recovery of an
-8-
overpayment where he relied upon the statement of an ALJ in accepting the
overpayment. Id. at 1220, 1223.