United States Court of Appeals
[…] prohibitions, 20 C.F.R. § 404.506, and in doing so, bears the burden of proof, Sipp
v. Astrue, 641 F.3d 975, 981 (8th Cir. 2011).
-3-
Rodysill argues that recovery of the overpayment defeats the purpose of Title
II of the Social Security Act. This occurs where recovery “deprive[s] a person of
income required for ordinary and necessary living expenses,” such as in “situations
where the person from whom recovery is sought needs substantially all of his current
income . . . to meet current ordinary and necessary living expenses.” 20 C.F.R.
§ 404.508(a), (b); see also id. § 404.508(a) (explaining that “[t]his depends upon
whether the person has an income or financial resources sufficient for more than
ordinary and necessary needs, or is dependent upon all of his current benefits for such
needs”). As the ALJ observed, both of Rodysill’s financial reports show that his
household income exceeds his monthly expenses. Based upon this fact and the other
evidence in the record, the ALJ determined that Rodysill does not need “substantially